2026 tax year editionFederal tax · NIIT · 50 states and DC
ID

2026 tax year · Flat rate above an indexed floor

Idaho Capital Gains Tax Calculator 2026

Idaho taxes capital gains as ordinary income at 5.3% of taxable income above an indexed zero-tax floor. The latest floor on the Tax Commission’s rate schedule is the 2025 one, $4,811 single and $9,622 married, so the calculator asks for the 2026 figure. Gains on qualifying Idaho property, such as Idaho real estate held at least 12 months, get a 60% deduction, which brings the state tax on that gain down to 2.12% of it.

Estimate an Idaho sale

Sale desk

The sale
Federal filing status

Joint also covers an eligible qualifying surviving spouse.

Holding period
Your other 2026 income

After deductions; not wages or AGI.

Excluding this sale.

Idaho tax

Full-year residents only.

Chosen apart from federal status.

Whole dollars, after state adjustments.

Same return, with the sale.

Not payments or withholding.

Recheck after the sale.

Current section 63-3024 requires an annually indexed floor. Obtain the actual 2026 approved threshold for this state filing status. The published 2025 $4,811 / $9,622 figures are not silently relabeled 2026. Blank stays unknown.

Current section 63-3024 requires an annually indexed floor. Obtain the actual 2026 approved threshold for this state filing status. The published 2025 $4,811 / $9,622 figures are not silently relabeled 2026. Blank stays unknown.

Federal example supplied; Idaho annual bases require independent preparation. How to fill each line.

Idaho’s 5.3% rate and its Idaho-property deduction

Idaho taxes income above a small indexed floor at one rate, 5.3%. Gains from ordinary investments such as stocks, funds or out-of-state property are taxed at that rate once they reach Idaho taxable income.

Idaho property is treated differently. A 60% deduction is available for gains on qualifying Idaho real property held at least 12 months, and on certain Idaho business property, livestock and timber held for longer periods. On an eligible Idaho land sale, that cuts the effective state rate to roughly 2.1%. The deduction does not reach shares of a publicly traded company. Because the 2026 indexed floor was not yet published at review, the calculator asks for it rather than guessing.

Idaho capital gains parameters, effective dates and primary sources
ParameterValueEffectivePrimary source
Individual income tax rate5.3% of taxable income above the indexed floorCurrent section, last amended 2025Idaho Code 63-3024(2)
Floor written in the statute$2,500 single; $5,000 joint, with heads of household and surviving spouses treated as jointAdjusted every year by the Tax Commission’s inflation factorIdaho Code 63-3024(2)–(3)
Latest published indexed floor$4,811 single; $9,622 marriedTax year 2025; no 2026 row on the schedule at the October 12 reviewIdaho State Tax Commission rate schedule
Capital gains deduction60% of capital gain net income from qualified Idaho property, capped at the capital gain net income in taxable incomeEvery taxable year after 2001Idaho Code 63-3022H(1)–(2)
Qualified property, main typesIdaho real property held 12 months; tangible property used 12 months by an Idaho business; breeding cattle or horses and Idaho timber held 24 monthsIdaho situs at the time of saleIdaho Code 63-3022H(3)
Return worksheetNet qualifying gain after loss carryover × 60%, limited to capital gain net income in federal AGI2025 form, lines 8–11Idaho Form CG

Idaho’s rate requires an approved current-year indexed floor

Idaho’s current section 63-3024 specifies a 5.3% rate above a filing-status-dependent annually indexed zero-tax floor. That floor is part of the formula, not an optional deduction. The Tax Commission’s most recent annual instructions at the October 2 review are for 2025, with $4,811 / $9,622 figures; a verified final 2026 annual floor was not established from those instructions. This calculator therefore requires the independently approved actual 2026 threshold and leaves tax unknown when it is blank.

Idaho’s capital-gain deduction is limited to qualifying Idaho property under section 63-3022H. Eligible property types, holding periods, location and netting must be checked on the state capital-gain worksheet; the 60% deduction is not a blanket exclusion for ordinary portfolio stock. Separately reconcile any applicable precious-metal treatment and state basis before preparing taxable income. Prior-year CG instructions retain their actual printed year.

Enter approved Idaho taxable income, the current-year indexed floor for the actual state filing status, and complete usable credits in both annual scenarios. The rate estimate taxes only positive excess over that floor. A sale does not automatically populate any of these state fields. Unsupported return effects and unavailable annual parameters can instead be reflected in independently prepared final state liabilities.

Idaho preparation checklist

  • Independently approved actual 2026 indexed threshold; no substitution of 2025 figures
  • Qualifying Idaho property and holding period
  • Surviving-spouse joint floor category